Jonathan BAUER and Vittoria Formentin Bauer, Appellants/Cross–Appellees, v. READY WINDOWS SALES & SERVICE CORPORATION, Appellee/Cross–Appellant.
[…] As a result, Ready Windows was not entitled to the $3,600.00 that the contract allocated for installation. The trial court entered final judgment in favor of Ready Windows in the amount of $9,039.05. Both parties filed motions for rehearing, which were denied. The Bauers filed a notice of appeal from the final judgment, and Ready Windows filed a notice of cross-appeal. This Court affirmed the trial court with regard to both the appeal and cross-appeal.
Both the Bauers and Ready Windows filed motions for appellate fees pursuant to Rule 9.400 and section 713.29. Section 713.29 provides:
In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as part of the prevailing party's costs, as allowed in equitable actions.
The Bauers and Ready Windows each argue that they are the prevailing party under section 713.29. We find, however, that pursuant to Trytek v. Gale Industries, Inc., 3 So. 3d 1194 (Fla. 2009), neither party is a prevailing party.