WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., Appellant, v. Suleiman F. SHEIKHA, Appellee.
[…] The appellee in default demonstrated no prejudice from the lack of explanation from Fannie Mae. Because the original note was introduced in evidence, there was no likelihood that Fannie Mae would later seek to enforce the same note.
We reverse the dismissal order entered in favor of the borrower and remand for further proceedings.
FOOTNOTES
1. “With recourse” means that the indorser is liable to pay the amount due on the instrument pursuant to section 673.4151(1), Florida Statutes (2014). Section 673.4151(2) provides that if “an indorsement states that it is made ‘without recourse’ or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the indorser is not liable under subsection [673.4151](1) to pay the instrument.” See also Fla. Coast Bank of Broward Cty. v. Monarch Dodge, Inc., 430 So. 2d 607 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) (discussing the application of section 673.414(1), Florida Statutes (1977)).
Gross, J.
Ciklin, C.J., and Conner, J., concur.