Absent standing, hospitals and physicians would be unable to defend their interests and avoid potential civil liability, a result that the NICA statute does not support.
In fact, as a matter of course hospitals are frequently permitted to intervene in these types of cases even though it's the parent or guardian who initiates a petition for NICA benefits. The reason they are permitted to intervene is because under Florida's Administrative Procedures Act, third-party standing is triggered by a showing that that party has “substantial interests” that will be determined in the proceeding. See § 120.52(13)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining a “party” to include “[a]ny other person ․ whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action, and who makes an appearance as a party”) (emphasis added). What better example of one's “substantial interests” being affected than an adverse administrative decision that potentially exposes a hospital to substantial civil liability.