Paula DREW, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Respondent.
[…] § 1008.22(10), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). As the highlighted language shows, section 1008.22(10) is a companion to the main exemption statute, section 1008.212, that allows exemptions for students with disabilities,2 the latter including the requirement that an expedited hearing be given, stating that the “parent of a student with a disability who disagrees with the commissioner's denial of an extraordinary exemption may request an expedited hearing.” Id. § 1008.212(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Department must arrange for the hearing to be conducted by the Division of Administrative Hearings to be “commenced within 20 school days after the parent's request for the expedited hearing.” Review is de novo (meaning the administrative law judge is not required to defer to the Department's view of the matter) and the Department has the burden of proof in the proceeding. After the expedited hearing, the administrative law judge must issue a ruling within ten school days. Id.