Paula DREW, Petitioner, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Respondent.
[…] Drew's mandamus petition, which we grant, seeks to compel such a hearing.1
In January 2016, Drew filed a request for an exemption from standardized testing, attaching a letter from her daughter's physician listing at least six critical medical conditions, any one of which could be considered so serious as to warrant consideration for a temporary or permanent exemption. A month later, the Department in a form letter denied the request for exemption without comment or explanation, citing to section 1008.22(10), Florida Statutes, which states:
(10) Child with medical complexity.—In addition to the exemption option provided for under s. 1008.212, effective July 1, 2014, a child with a medical complexity may be exempt from participating in statewide, standardized assessments, including the Florida Alternate Assessment (FAA), pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
§ 1008.22(10), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).