Donald BURGESS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] There are exceptions to the requirement of licensure—nonresidents licensed in another jurisdiction need not have a Department-issued license, for example—but licensure in general is the rule. See §§ 322.03, .04. Absent an exception, driving a car without a valid driver's license is a misdemeanor of the second degree. See §§ 322.03(1), .39.
The term “driver's license” is defined by section 322.01(17) as “a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator's license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.” 49 U.S.C. § 30301(5) (2012) defines a “motor vehicle operator's license” as a “license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.” The requirement that a motor vehicle operator have a driver's license thus means that the operator must have a certificate issued by the Department that authorizes the person to operate a motor vehicle.