Donald BURGESS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Burgess's conviction and sentence.2
A.
Titled “Driver's Licenses,” chapter 322 regulates licensure for the operation of motor vehicles. It sets up a general rule that a person must have a valid driver's license issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles in order to operate a motor vehicle in the state. § 322.03(1). There are exceptions to the requirement of licensure—nonresidents licensed in another jurisdiction need not have a Department-issued license, for example—but licensure in general is the rule. See §§ 322.03, .04. Absent an exception, driving a car without a valid driver's license is a misdemeanor of the second degree. See §§ 322.03(1), .39.
The term “driver's license” is defined by section 322.01(17) as “a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator's license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.” 49 U.S.C. § 30301(5) (2012) defines a “motor vehicle operator's license” as a “license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.”