Donald BURGESS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] More fundamentally, however, Carroll 's conclusion that the term “driver's license” in section 322.34 means the same thing as “driving privilege” in section 322.271 is itself unsound. Section 322.34 in particular, and chapter 322 in general, commonly refer to the terms “driver's license” and “driving privilege” disjunctively as “driver's license or driving privilege.” See, e.g., § 322.34(1) (establishing violation for driving by “any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked”), (2) (establishing criminal offenses against “[a]ny person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law” who knowingly operates a motor vehicle), (6)(b) (same; negligent operation of motor vehicle resulting in death or serious bodily injury), (7) (same; involving commercial motor vehicle), (8)(a) (describing procedures “[u]pon the arrest of a person for the offense of driving while the person's