Donald BURGESS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] See Crain, 79 So.3d at 121. A habitual traffic offender who never had such a certificate may be guilty of the second-degree misdemeanor of driving with no valid license, but he cannot under the plain statutory language be guilty of the third-degree felony of driving with a license that never existed yet was revoked because he was a habitual traffic offender.
B.
In Carroll, we held that the defendant's “lack of a driver's license did not relieve him” from prosecution and conviction under section 322.34(5). 761 So.2d at 419. To reach that conclusion, we relied on section 322.271(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), which deals with restoration of driving privileges to habitual traffic offenders. It provides as follows:
A person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5) may, upon expiration of 12 months from the date of such revocation, petition the department for restoration of her driving privilege. Upon such petition and after investigation of the person's qualification fitness, and need to drive, the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or employment purposes.
Id.