Donald BURGESS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Although it is not necessary for us to identify all circumstances that understanding might reach, it at least includes both the ability to drive as conferred by a driver's license and the legal ability to drive as conferred by an exemption from licensure. See §§ 322.03, .04. Indeed, chapter 322 itself refers to the exemption from licensure afforded to nonresidents as conferring a privilege to drive. See, e.g., § 322.23(1) (1971 & 2012) (“The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state, given to a nonresident, shall be subject to suspension or revocation․”).
When properly interpreted to include the right to drive both the license and exemption from licensure, the legislature's use of the term “driver's license” in section 322.34(5) is harmonized with its use of the term “driving privilege” in section 322.271(1)(b). See Woodham v.