Legislative Framework
[…] We affirm.
Legislative Framework
Before delving into the specifics of this case, it is necessary to understand the legislative framework governing the licensing of automotive dealerships in the State of Florida. The relevant statutes are set forth in Chapter 320 of the Florida Statutes, the provisions of which the Department is charged with administering and enforcing. § 320.011, Fla. Stat. (2014).
In section 320.605, the Florida Legislature manifested an intent “to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.” § 320.605, Fla. Stat. (2014). To that end, it enacted section 320.642, which outlines the procedures for obtaining a license to relocate an existing dealership or establish a new dealership in an existing market. § 320.642, Fla. Stat. (2014).