Legislative Framework
[…] To that end, it enacted section 320.642, which outlines the procedures for obtaining a license to relocate an existing dealership or establish a new dealership in an existing market. § 320.642, Fla. Stat. (2014). Under section 320.642, the potential licensee must notify the Department of its intent to establish an additional dealership and the Department must then, in turn, publish a notice in the Florida Administrative Register. § 320.642(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). At that point, an existing dealership may protest the proposed dealership so long as the existing dealership has standing. § 320.642(2)-(3).
In counties with a population exceeding 300,000 people (such as Broward County), “[a]n existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer when the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers have a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle to be sold or serviced by the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer” and is either: 1) located within 12 .5 miles of the location of the proposed dealership, or 2) “can establish that during any 12–month period of the 36–month period preceding the filing of the licensee's application for the proposed dealership, such dealer or its predecessor made 25 percent of