Legislative Framework
[…] Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Fla., Inc., 829 So.2d 891, 898 (Fla.2002) (citation omitted) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 452, 455 (Fla.1992)).
Chapter 320, entitled “Motor Vehicle Licenses,” governs not only the relationships between automotive manufacturers, distributors, and dealers, but also governs the registration of motor vehicles within the state. Indeed, Chapter 320 contains multiple sections discussing vehicle registration procedures and requirements. See, e.g., §§ 320.02, 320.03, 320.031, 320.04, 320.05, 320.06, 320.0605, 320.071, 320.0715, Fla. Stat. (2014). One such section requires that when registering a vehicle, the applicant must provide “the street address of the owner's permanent residence or the address of his or her permanent place of business.” 320.02(2)(a). In light of these considerations, the term “registered home addresses” clearly refers to the addresses where the vehicles are registered with the Department.