Cedric JOHNSON, Appellant, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Appellee.
[…] Id.
The nature of the Whistle–Blower Act is remedial. See Tillery v. Florida Dep't of Juvenile Justice, 104 So.3d 1253, 1256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). This Court has noted that dismissals of whistle-blower complaints “should expressly address a complainant's right to amend,” which provides whistle-blowers with “a chance to remedy any technical deficiencies in their otherwise potentially valid complaints,” and provides the Commission with “the information it requires to fulfill its duties under the Act.” Id.
Section 112.3187(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), states that any employee of a state agency “who is discharged, disciplined, or subjected to other adverse personnel action, or denied employment, because he or she engaged in an activity protected by [the Whistle-blower's Act] may file a complaint” in accordance with section 112.31895. Section 112.31895(1)(a) provides that an affected employee may file a written complaint “alleging a prohibited personnel action, ․ with ․ the Florida Commission on Human Relations, no later than 60 days after