KEITH LAMONT PETERS, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee.
[…] FOOTNOTE. FNDouble. Section 812.13(2)(a) provides as follows:If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
FOOTNOTE. FNDouble. Under the current variant of the statute, life felonies committed on or after July 1, 1995, are punishable “by a term of imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.” § 775.082(3)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2013). Accordingly, the constitutionality analysis applied in this opinion pertains only to juveniles convicted of crimes committed before July 1, 1995.
FOOTNOTE. FNDouble.