D.B., a child, Appellant, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, Appellee.
[…] If the court determines at any time that the child will never become competent to proceed, the court may dismiss the delinquency petition or petition alleging violation of juvenile probation.
(B) If, at the end of the 2–year period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition.
(Emphasis supplied). Section 985.19(5), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:
(5)(a) If a child is determined to be incompetent to proceed, the court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for up to 2 years after the date of the order of incompetency, with reviews at least every 6 months to determine competency.
․
(c) If the court determines at any time that the child will never become competent to proceed, the court may dismiss the delinquency petition. If, at the end of the 2–year period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition. If appropriate, the court may order that proceedings under chapter 393 or chapter 394 be instituted. Such proceedings must be instituted not less than 60 days prior to the dismissal of the delinquency petition.
(Emphasis supplied). The provisions of the statute at issue are self-executing. The statute places the duty on the court to conduct the review hearings and to dismiss the charges if the defendant has not been restored to competency within two years, and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within the following year. Thus, after three years, the court must dismiss the proceedings if the child has not achieved competency.
The statutory requirements exist to protect the juvenile's due process right not to be tried while incompetent.