Tyrone JENKINS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] all letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other identification marks upon the plates regarding the word “Florida,” the registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear․
However, the arrest still would not have been lawful, even though Mr. Jenkins displayed the license plate—in the officers' presence—in a manner that allegedly was not plainly visible and legible, because violating section 316.605 is not a misdemeanor or municipal or county ordinance, but a noncriminal traffic infraction. See § 316.605(1) (“A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.”).
The proper procedure to handle the tag alteration charges was for the officers to issue a traffic citation containing a notice to appear, see § 316.650, Fla. Stat. (2009)2 , which “invokes the subject matter jurisdiction of the court and commences prosecution of the criminal traffic case.”