Tyrone JENKINS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The trial court convicted him on all charges in cases 09–CF–13383 and 09–CF–14318, revoked his probation in case 08–CF–3171, and sentenced him to thirty-six months in prison.
Mr. Jenkins argues that the trial court erred in denying his motions to suppress because the searches were incident to his arrests, and the arrests were unlawful because the altering-a-license-plate violations were misdemeanors not committed in the presence of the police officers. See § 901.15(1); Baymon, 933 So.2d at 1270. We agree. In cases 09–CF–13383 and 09–CF–14318, the officers arrested Mr. Jenkins for violating section 320.061, which provides as follows:
No person shall alter the original appearance of any registration license plate, mobile home sticker, validation sticker, or vehicle registration certificate issued for and assigned to any motor vehicle or mobile home, whether by mutilation, alteration, defacement, or change of color or in any other manner. No person shall apply or attach any substance, reflective matter, illuminated device, spray, coating, covering, or other material onto or around any license plate that interferes with the legibility, angular visibility, or detectability of any feature or detail on the license plate or interferes with the ability to record any feature or detail on the license plate. Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775 .082 or s. 775.083.
The officers were not present when the clear tinted plastic cover was placed over the license plate. We note that the officers could have instead charged Mr. Jenkins with violating section 316.605, Florida Statutes (2009), requiring display of license plates in a manner that