Dwight ROBERTS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] This question is further compounded when we consider that article 3, section 9 of the Florida Constitution provides that “[e]ach law shall take effect on the sixtieth day after adjournment sine die of the session of the legislature in which enacted or as otherwise provided therein.” (Emphasis added.) The Florida Legislature annually adopts the Florida Statutes via section 11.2421, Florida Statutes. That section provides:
The accompanying revision, consolidation, and compilation of the public statutes of [the previous year] of a general and permanent nature, excepting tables, rules, indexes, and other related matter contained therein, prepared by the Office of Legislative Services under the provisions of s. 11.242, together with corrections, changes and amendments to and repeals of provisions ․ enacted in additional reviser's bill or bills by the ․ Legislature, is adopted and enacted as the official statute law of the state under the title of “Florida Statutes [of a particular year]” and shall take effect immediately upon publication.
(Emphasis added.)4