FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellant, v. SEMINOLE TRIBE OF FLORIDA, a federally recognized Indian tribe, Appellee.
[…] The Tribe reaps the benefit of untaxed fuel when it is purchased on tribal lands even if the fuel is used off of tribal lands.4 Common sense suggests that the tax should correspondingly be imposed if the fuel is purchased off the reservation regardless of where it is consumed.
Based on our holding, the second issue concerning the Tribe's supporting affidavit becomes moot. We therefore reverse and remand the case for entry of summary judgment for the Department of Revenue.
Reversed and Remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 206.41 provides for the imposition of taxes on motor fuel and for refunds in certain instances. Section 212.08(6) provides for exemptions from taxation.
2. Section 206.01(24), Florida Statutes (2004), defines “use” as “the placing of motor or diesel fuel into any receptacle on a motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion thereof.”
3. The Court also addressed cigarette taxes, but that analysis does not assist in resolving the instant issue. Colville, 447 U .S. at 152.
4. The DOR representative attested that fuel purchased on tribal lands is not taxed even though it may be used outside of tribal lands.
MAY, J.