Kenneth RUIZ, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Ruiz appeals, and the State concedes error.
Ruiz was charged with and convicted of violating section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes (2006), entitled “Trespass in structure or conveyance,” which provides in pertinent part that “[w]hoever, ․ having been authorized, licensed, or invited, is warned by the owner or lessee of the premises, or by a person authorized by the owner or lessee, to depart and refuses to do so, commits the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.” Nearby section 810.011(1), Florida Statutes (2006), defines a structure as “a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.” This statutory scheme neglects to define curtilage, but in State v.