Antonio WHITNER, Appellant, v. BOULEVARD TIRE CENTERS and Safeco Insurance Co., Appellee.
[…] Appellant argues that “health insurance” includes the stand-alone dental coverage paid for by his employer. Because we agree with Appellant, we reverse.
“Health insurance” is not separately defined within the workers compensation statutes. However, regulatory provisions within Florida's Insurance Code indicate that “health insurance” plans provide dental coverage, contrary to the JCC's unsupported determination that health and dental insurance should be considered separately. See § 627.6577, Fla. Stat. (2000)(requiring that “[a]ny employer, group, or organization that pays or contributes to the premium of a group health insurance plan or dental service plan corporation which provides dental coverage only upon the condition that services be rendered by an exclusive list of dentists or groups of dentists shall provide an alternative to enable the insured to have a free choice of dentist.”); § 627.65755, Fla. Stat. (2000)(prohibiting preclusion of coverage by a group health insurance policy for “the safe delivery of necessary dental care” in specified circumstances).