STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Evan PLOTKA, Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Evan PLOTKA, Appellee.
The state appeals the trial court's order expunging the defendant's criminal history record. We must reverse because the defendant failed to file a certificate of eligibility from the Florida Department of Law Enforcement as required by section 943.0585(2), Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 943.0585 provides that the courts of this state “shall not order a criminal justice agency to expunge a criminal history record until the person seeking to expunge a criminal history has applied for and received a certificate of eligibility for expunction.” However, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.692, which pertains to petitions to seal or expunge criminal records, does not include this requirement.