We additionally conclude that had the correct law been applied to facts supported by competent, substantial evidence, it would compel a finding that the Riverside FLUM Amendment is inconsistent with both the Comprehensive Plan and the Miami River Master Plan.
STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes (2005), which is referred to as the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act, was enacted to strengthen local governments' role in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning to control future development. Section 163.3161 provides, in part:
(5) It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act.
․
(7) The provisions of this act in their interpretation and application are declared to be the minimum requirements necessary to accomplish the stated intent, purposes, and objectives of this act; to protect human, environmental, social, and economic resources; and to maintain, through orderly growth and development, the character and stability of present and future land use and development in this state.
(Emphasis added).