TERRA MAR CAPITAL, INC. and T.D. Realty Inc., Appellants, v. Janice Fay Underdown AUXIER and Patricia Ann Underdown Smith, Appellees.
[…] 197.522 Notice to owner when application for tax deed is made.-
(1)(a) The clerk of the circuit court shall notify, by certified mail with return receipt requested or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States, the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made. Such notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the date of sale. If no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required.
Section 197.502(4)(a) provides that the notice must be sent to “[a]ny legal title holder of record if the address of the owner appears on the record of conveyance of the lands to the owner.”
In the present case, the appellees were not given notice as is required by the above statutes. The deed which was recorded reflected the full names of the owners individually and a mailing address in Indiana. The notice, however, was mailed to:
Underdown Smith & AuxierMJP & JCW Inc.