The provisions of the ordinance in dispute provide as follows:
[…] Lee County admitted the ordinance was not reviewed by the local planning agency, but denied that the ordinance was a land development regulation. The trial court agreed with appellees that the entire ordinance is a “land development regulation” and declared it invalid.
Subsection 163.3164(11) defines “land” as “the earth, water, and air, above, below, or on the surface ․” and subsection 163.3164(22) defines “land development regulations” as ordinances enacted for the regulation of any aspect of “development.” The term “development” is defined in subsection 163.3164(5) as having “the meaning given it in s. 380.04.” Section 380.04(1) generally defines “development” as “the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.” In section 380.04(3)(h), Florida Statutes (1989), the definition of development is narrowed to exclude activity as follows: “The following operations or uses shall not be taken for the purpose of this chapter to involve ‘development’ as defined in this section: ․ (h) The creation or termination of rights of access, riparian rights, easements, covenants concerning development of land, or other rights in land.”