Earnest HILLS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Earnest HILLS, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
Earnest Hills (Hills), a resident of the state psychiatric hospital, appeals an emergency treatment order. We reverse.
Hills resides on the forensic unit of the state hospital. (Hills is charged with the first-degree murder of his wife.) Hills initially consented to his treatment for bipolar disorder, but after treatment began, became violent and refused medication. Hills' psychiatrist petitioned for, and the trial judge ordered, in a February 20, 1997 order, emergency treatment for ninety days. The order is premised on section 916.107, Florida Statutes (1995).
Section 916.107 provides in relevant part:
Rights of forensic clients.-
․
(3) RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.-
(a) A person committed to the department pursuant to this act shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment. “Express and informed consent” or “consent” means consent given voluntarily in writing after a conscientious and sufficient explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the proposed treatment, the common side effects of the treatment, if any, the expected duration of the treatment, and any alternative treatment available.