Nana GEBAUER, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, by and on Behalf of Roger P. HURLBURT, Jr., Appellee.
[…] Appellant offered proof that her daughter's physical condition has severely worsened, preventing her from attending school or daycare, that the needs of her child are so compelling that she is unable to work, that her daughter has been determined to be disabled for purposes of social security benefits, and that she and her husband had income of $7,652 for 1995 and have been receiving food stamps and other welfare assistance.
Section 61.30(12), Florida Statutes (1993) does not prohibit consideration of subsequent children, but rather provides that:
The existence of such subsequent children should not as a general rule be considered by the court as a basis for disregarding the amount provided in the guidelines. (emphasis added).
In Robinson v. Robinson, 657 So.2d 958 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995), the first district reversed a trial court for deviating from the child support guidelines because the father had a baby with his new wife, but explained: