Richard HINMAN, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY and Motor Vehicles, Respondent.
[…] However, it is silent regarding the subsequent use of testimony given orally at the hearing. Section 322.2615, Florida Statutes, took effect October 10, 1990. But it appears no Florida court has ruled on this specific question.
The Department argues that because a defendant is not required to testify at the administrative hearing, no Fifth Amendment violation is involved. Further, the Department claims the testimony could not be used against Hinman at a subsequent criminal trial because his testimony is part of the hearing officer's decision. Section 322.2615(14) provides “the decision of the department under this section shall not be considered in any trial for a violation of s. 316.193․”
Like the defendant in McDonough, Hinman was faced with an administrative hearing prior to the disposition of a criminal proceeding, involving the same incident or arrest. However, he was not compelled to testify at the administrative hearing.