Frank BARTON, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The handlebars of the bike were sticking out of the truck. Police then observed Barton, carrying a beer, approach the truck, walk past it, and then return to it. Barton then “reached in over the top of the side rails of the bed of the truck, grabbed the bike by the frame, lifted it up out of the truck and set it down,” and then began to walk away with it. Police thereafter arrested him.
Barton was convicted as charged. He was sentenced as an habitual felony offender to ten-year concurrent terms in prison. This appeal followed.
Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (2001), defines burglary as “entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.” 1 In Braswell v. State, 671 So.2d 228 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 679 So.2d 773 (Fla.1996), the first district interpreted “conveyance” to include the bed of a pickup truck in certain situations: