Eric G. ANDERSON, Appellant, v. Ed McGUFFEY for Rebecca McGUFFEY, Appellee.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Eric G. ANDERSON, Appellant, v. Ed McGUFFEY for Rebecca McGUFFEY, Appellee.
Appellant argues that no evidence supports the entry of an injunction for protection against repeat violence in this case. We agree and reverse.
Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (1997), authorizes an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence and defines “violence” as “any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat.