Stephen MCCLELLAN, Petitioner, v. STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Article I, Section 14 of the Florida Constitution affords trial courts wide latitude in making decisions concerning pre-trial release and bond. However, those latitudes are not without bounds. “Section 907.041 tucks neatly into this constitutional provision by defining the standards for the type of pretrial detention which commences from the inception of a case.” Thomas v. Jenne, 766 So.2d 320, 322 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). It is these statutory provisions that cause us to grant the petition and issue the writ in this case.
Section 907.041(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2003) provides: “[t]he court may order pretrial detention if it finds a substantial probability, based on a defendant's past and present patterns of behavior, the criteria in s. 908.046, and any other relevant facts, that any of the following circumstances exists ․” The “following circumstance” upon which the trial court relied in this case was subsection (4)(c)5, which states:
The defendant poses the threat of harm to the community.