S.W., a Juvenile, Petitioner, v. The STATE of Florida, DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE, The Palm Beach County State Attorney, et al., Respondents.
[…] Habeas corpus lies to order the release of one illegally detained in violation of the risk assessment requirements, the detention statutes, and case law. T.B. v. State, 897 So.2d 530 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).
Generally, decisions regarding whether to place a child in detention care must be based on a risk assessment of the child. § 985.245(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). A court may order a more restrictive placement, but if it does, “the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement.” § 985.255(3)(b).
Children who are awaiting placement in a commitment program are required to be placed in some kind of detention care. § 985.27(1). “If the child is committed to a high-risk residential program, the child must be held in detention care until placement or commitment is accomplished.” § 985.27(1)(c).
“Detention care” means “the temporary care of a child in secure, nonsecure, or home detention, pending a court adjudication or disposition or execution of a court order.” § 895.05(18). It does not necessarily mean “secure” detention.