Terry Lee DUNCAN, Appellant, v. The STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] State, 489 So.2d 22 (Fla.1986); Francois v. State, 470 So.2d 687 (Fla.1985). The defendant is abusing the judicial process by filing successive motions that attempt to litigate issues that were, could, or should have been raised either on direct appeal or in his previous motions. Accordingly, we affirm the denial of his motion for post conviction relief.
We caution defendant that “a prisoner who is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding or appeal in any court is subject to having his or her gain time forfeited.” O'Brien, 689 So.2d at 337 (citing section 944.28(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997) (“All or any part of the gain-time earned by a prisoner according to the provisions of law is subject to forfeiture if such prisoner ․ is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding, or appeal in any court.”)).
AFFIRMED.
PER CURIAM.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 99-482.
Decided: April 07, 1999