TRACI COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Appellant, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellee.
[…] We affirm.
Traci argues that voice mail services, an outgrowth of manual telephone answering services which use live operators, are not subject to either sales or gross receipts taxes because the services are not specifically included within the definition of telecommunication services found in section 203.012, Florida Statutes (1997). However, a careful analysis of the statute leads to a contrary conclusion.
The definition of telecommunication service includes local telephone service. See § 203.012(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Local telephone service is defined as “(a) The access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic-quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system; or (b) Any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (a).” § 203.012(3)(a) & (b), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).
Clearly, Traci's voice mail answering services are provided “in connection with” the local telephone service as defined by statute.