STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. A.B.M., Appellee.
[…] In D.H.W., the Florida Supreme Court acknowledged that the requirement of obtaining a certificate of eligibility from FDLE for sealing nonjudicial criminal history records is a legislative prerogative. Thus, this requirement is a valid condition precedent to obtaining an order sealing such records. See State v. Silva, 691 So.2d 529 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997). The trial court, therefore, erred in sealing the nonjudicial criminal history records relevant to Case No. 95-863 because A.B.M. did not satisfy this condition.
A.B.M. argues that the trial court had the discretion, pursuant to section 943.059, to order the sealing of nonjudicial records in that case. She relies on the language in the statute which provides: “The court may, at its sole discretion, order the sealing of a criminal history record pertaining to more than one arrest if the additional arrests directly relate to the original arrest.” We do not agree that the “additional arrests” in Case No. 95-863 fall within the meaning of that language.