I. Background
[…] However, an osteopathic physician may indicate the services offered and may state that his or her practice is limited to one or more types of services when this accurately reflects the scope of practice of the osteopathic physician.” (emphasis added)). And rather than requiring a trial court to affirmatively recognize public policy that supports enforcement of a restrictive covenant before enforcing it, section 542.335 requires that a trial court “specifically” “articulate[ ]” public policy that the contract violates and find “that the specified public policy requirements substantially outweigh the need to protect the legitimate business interest or interests established by the person seeking enforcement of the restraint” before the court may “refuse enforcement of an otherwise enforceable restrictive covenant on the ground that the contract violates public policy.” § 542.335(1)(i) (emphasis added) (providing that without the specific articulation of public policy “that the contract violates” and the requisite weighing against the need to protect the legitimate business interest, “[n]o court may refuse enforcement” based on a violation of public policy); see also § 542.335(1)(j) (“A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.”).