I. Background
[…] We need not address Dr. Bariana's remaining arguments. We reverse the order granting the temporary injunction and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
I respectfully dissent. Section 542.336 is directed at specific “specialt[ies]” practiced by physicians—not particular services provided or procedures performed by physicians, which was the focus of Dr. Bariana's argument against enforcement of the restrictive covenant in this case. See § 542.336, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A restrictive covenant entered into with a physician who is licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 and who practices a medical specialty in a county wherein one entity employs or contracts with, either directly or through related or affiliated entities, all physicians who practice such specialty in that county is not supported by a legitimate business interest.” (emphasis added)); see also § 459.0152, Fla. Stat.