I. Background
[…] She testified that “delay in care when we're performing cancer procedures is really not something that any clinician wants to see for their patients.”
Through the testimony set forth above, Dr. Bariana demonstrated that the restrictive covenant is not supported by a legitimate business interest, according to section 542.336. As Dr. Bariana is the only physician who performs his specialized procedures in Pinellas County, Dr. Bariana “practices a medical specialty in a county wherein one entity employs or contracts with ․ all physicians who practice such specialty in that county.” Id. There was no testimony offered by Tampa General that any other physicians practice Dr. Bariana's specialty in Pinellas County. Therefore, based on the plain language of the statute, the “restrictive covenant entered into with” Dr.