I. Background
[…] See id.3 In its order, the trial court noted that it had heard the testimony of Dr. Espinola, but the trial court erred in overlooking or disregarding the unrefuted evidence that Dr. Bariana is the only physician who provides necessary specialized services in Pinellas County.
Even if section 542.336 were not applicable, the evidence clearly demonstrated that the agreement's restrictions on Dr. Bariana's practicing of his specialized procedures in Pinellas County for two years violates public policy. Section 542.335(1)(i) provides that a restrictive covenant may be unenforceable on the ground that it violates public policy if “such public policy is articulated specifically by the court and the court finds that the specified public policy requirements substantially outweigh the need to protect the legitimate business interest or interests established by the person seeking enforcement of the restraint.” The trial court found that the public interest is served by enforcing the restrictive covenants because “Tampa General has expended considerable financial resources in the development of its thoracic surgery practice.”