I. Background
[…] Bariana's argument against enforcement of the restrictive covenant in this case. See § 542.336, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A restrictive covenant entered into with a physician who is licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 and who practices a medical specialty in a county wherein one entity employs or contracts with, either directly or through related or affiliated entities, all physicians who practice such specialty in that county is not supported by a legitimate business interest.” (emphasis added)); see also § 459.0152, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“An osteopathic physician licensed under this chapter may not hold himself or herself out as a board-certified specialist unless the osteopathic physician has successfully completed the requirements for certification by the American Osteopathic Association or the Accreditation Council on Graduate Medical Education and is certified as a specialist by a certifying agency approved by the board.