Mathew R. Nipper, Appellant, v. State of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The behavior undoubtedly was a violation of the conditions of Nipper's pre-trial release, and the trial court appropriately sanctioned Nipper by revoking that release. But the trial court erred when it relied on the voluntariness of Nipper's misconduct—without more—as a substitute for the clear involuntariness of his absence to find, essentially, a “forfeiture by wrongdoing.”3 The judicially developed forfeiture doctrine does not extend this far.
III
Even though we have found error, we still must determine whether it was “harmless.” See § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (precluding reversal “unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant”); State v.