Mathew R. Nipper, Appellant, v. State of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance ․ is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense.
§ 775.051, Fla. Stat. (2020). See Daniels v. State, 313 So. 3d 247, 253 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021) (“The Legislature abolished the defense of voluntary intoxication when it enacted section 775.051, Florida Statutes.”). The statute allows only one exception, for drug use “pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner.” § 775.051, Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Std. Jury Instr.