FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, Appellant, v. Nathaniel R. O'NEAL, Appellee.
[…] And importantly, Mr. O'Neal’s civil action was dismissed by a summary judgment disposition in favor of the defendants.
II. Discussion
As Justice Kagan stated in 2015, “we're all textualists now.” Harvard Law School, The Antonin Scalia Lecture Series: A Dialogue with Justice Elena Kagan on the Reading of Statutes, YouTube (Nov. 25, 2015) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dpEtszFT0Tg. Accordingly, we begin our discussion with sections 960.292 and 960.293, Florida Statutes (2022).
In operation, as well as in public policy, sections 960.292 and 960.293 establish a procedure to obtain a restitution lien as well as the quantification of damages; that is, the amount of recovery a statutorily identified complainant may recover. To start, once convicted, “the convicted offender ․ incur[s] civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in [section] 960.293.” § 960.292(1). In order to recover those damages and losses, section 960.292(2) provides that “[u]pon motion by the state ․ the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of ․ the state.” And because proceedings to impose a civil restitution lien are “civil in nature,” see Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. Holt, 373 So. 3d 969, 971 (Fla. 2d DCA 2023) (citing Goad v. Fla.