Pursuant to a provision in the adoption statutes, section 63.082(6), Florida Statutes (2022),
[…] The dependency court was mistaken in its belief that it was not obligated to consider statutory factors bearing on M.G.’s best interests because he was to remain in his foster parents’ care. On its face, section 63.082 requires the court to consider and weigh the listed factors and all other relevant circumstances in every case.
The court's confusion on this point stemmed from its misapprehension that a proposed change of placement to which the best interests factors apply refers only to a physical relocation of the child. But section 63.032(14) defines “placement” not as a physical entrustment, but as “the process of a parent or legal guardian surrendering a child for adoption and the prospective adoptive parents receiving and adopting the child and all actions by any adoption entity participating in placing the child.” (Emphases added.)
As such, the “placement” of a child with an adoption entity pursuant to section 63.082 involves a change in the child's legal custody.