ORACLE AMERICA, INC., Appellant, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellee.
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 12A–1.014(4). The Code then instructs dealers to file an application to seek a refund from the Department of Revenue. Fla. Admin. Code R. 12A–1.014(5).
But when an application for refund is denied, the statute permits only the “taxpayer” to “contest a denial of refund of tax ․ paid under a section or chapter specified in section 72.011(1) pursuant to the provisions of section 72.011.” § 215.26(6), Fla. Stat.2 Section 72.011 also provides that it is the “taxpayer” who may contest a refund denial in circuit court or by petitioning under chapter 120. § 72.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat. And “the requirements of [section 72.011(1)] are jurisdictional.” § 72.011(5), Fla. Stat. Then section 120.80(14)(b) tells us that “in any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by section 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated as the ‘petitioner.’ ” (emphasis supplied).
And so we see that, unlike the Code which says a dealer is the proper party to seek a refund from the Department, Florida law only allows the taxpayer to receive a refund or to contest a refund denial. See § 215.26(1) and (6), Fla. Stat.