Jennifer GRANT and Geoffrey Grant, Appellants, v. Earl KUNKE, as personal representative of the Estate of Elizabeth Rose Kunke, Appellee.
[…] Four months later, Joanne objected to Geoffrey's claim because it was not filed within ninety days of the notice of administration. Over a year after filing the Petition for Discharge, on April 18, 2023, Earl withdrew the petition.
Thereafter, on July 18, 2023, a hearing was held on the parties’ numerous motions and pleadings.2 The central issue was whether Jennifer and Geoffrey were “reasonably ascertainable creditors” entitled to notice of the administration of the estate under section 733.2121(3)(a). Section 733.2121(3)(a) requires the personal representative to “promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable” and to serve a copy of the notice of administration on them. (Emphasis added.)