Jennifer GRANT and Geoffrey Grant, Appellants, v. Earl KUNKE, as personal representative of the Estate of Elizabeth Rose Kunke, Appellee.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. We can infer from Jennifer's filings that she felt that because Elizabeth had appointed her as Agent in a Durable Power of Attorney, she did not also need a personal services contract.
2. Most of the motions were objections to each other's filings and challenges on the basis of untimeliness.
3. The Grants further argue that the trial court failed to find that they were in the class of creditors who statutorily received priority status for payment. See § 733.707. Specifically, they argue that they were “Class 4 Last Care Givers” under subsection 733.707(1)(d), which provides for the payment of “[r]easonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the last 60 days of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending the decedent.“ (Emphasis added.) They also argue that any amount of their claims that exceeded the limit of a Class 4 claim should be paid as a “Class 8” claim under subsection 733.707(1)(h).