Jennifer GRANT and Geoffrey Grant, Appellants, v. Earl KUNKE, as personal representative of the Estate of Elizabeth Rose Kunke, Appellee.
[…] The first publication of the administration of Elizabeth's estate appeared on December 11, 2020; therefore, creditors had to file their claims by March 11, 2021. See § 733.702(1) (providing that a creditor has three months after first publication of the opening of the estate to file a claim or, if the creditor is entitled to notice of administration, thirty days after service of the notice on them). Jennifer and Geoffrey did not file their claims within that ninety-day period. However, they sought extensions of time from the court because of the lack of notice. See § 733.702(3) (“An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period.” (emphasis added)).
Regarding whether Geoffrey was a reasonably ascertainable creditor entitled to notice, the estate's attorney, Wagoner, testified at the hearing that “she did not recall whether [Elizabeth] said that Geoffrey Grant should be paid.”