Michael WALLACE, Petitioner, v. STATE of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Petitioner Michael Wallace seeks a writ of habeas corpus claiming that a manifest injustice occurred when we affirmed his convictions for conspiracy to traffic in cocaine and use of a two-way communication device to facilitate a felony. See Wallace v. State, 390 So. 3d 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2024). Petitioner claims that our more recent decision in State v. Rogers, 391 So. 3d 661 (Fla. 1st DCA 2024), entitles him to relief. We disagree and deny the petition.
The issues on appeal in Rogers and Wallace were similar — whether the Statewide Prosecutor had authority under the Federal Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2), to seek an order from a judge authorizing a wiretap. The Wiretap Act allows “[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof” to apply for an order if other conditions are met. See id.