Sam GERSHENBAUM, Appellant, v. WIND CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC., Appellee.
[…] Appellant, Dr. Sam Gershenbaum, appeals from a final summary judgment rendered in favor of appellee, Wind Condominium Association, Inc. The trial court granted summary judgment on the theory appellant lacked standing to maintain a flood-related property damage claim for a loss sustained within condominium units owned by his single-member limited liability company. We agree with this general principle and therefore affirm the summary judgment as it pertains to Count II of the operative complaint, which alleged a violation of the Florida Condominium Act. See § 718.303(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“Actions at law or in equity, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against ․ [t]he association.”); § 718.103(32), Fla. Stat. (“ ‘Unit owner’ or ‘owner of a unit’ means a record owner of legal title to a condominium parcel.”); see also Venture Holdings & Acquisitions Grp., LLC v.