Sam GERSHENBAUM, Appellant, v. WIND CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC., Appellee.
[…] Stat. (“ ‘Unit owner’ or ‘owner of a unit’ means a record owner of legal title to a condominium parcel.”); see also Venture Holdings & Acquisitions Grp., LLC v. A.I.M. Funding Grp., LLC, 75 So. 3d 773, 776 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“A party must have standing to file suit at its inception and may not remedy this defect by subsequently obtaining standing.”). Similarly, we impute no error in the conclusion that appellant was precluded from seeking reimbursement for damages to limited liability property. See § 605.0110(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“All property originally contributed to the limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or other method is limited liability company property.”); Brevard County v. Ramsey, 658 So. 2d 1190, 1196 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995) (“It is basic hornbook law that ‘corporate property is vested in the corporation itself, and not in the individual stockholders, who have neither legal nor equitable title in the corporate property.’ ”) (quoting In re Miner, 177 B.R. 104, 106 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 1994)); § 605.0110(4), Fla. Stat. (“A member of a limited liability company has no interest in any specific limited liability company property.”). Because a careful review of the record, however, yields the conclusion that appellant attested he personally incurred damages, we are constrained to reverse the summary judgment as to Count I, negligence, and remand for further proceedings.
Affirmed in part; reversed in part; and remanded.