SUZANNE HUTCHINS, Petitioner, v. SCT TRADING, LLC, Respondent.
[…] Hutchins breached that obligation. Instead, she contracted to sell one of the parcels to a third party without notice to SCT Trading. Litigation ensued.
Ms. Hutchins struck first. In April 2021, she sued to evict SCT Trading. In response, SCT Trading answered the complaint and asserted counterclaims for breach of contract and specific performance. The lawsuit remains pending.
Our story picks up there. In August 2022, SCT Trading recorded a notice of lis pendens against the property. Subsequently, SCT Trading moved to extend the lis pendens. The trial court granted the motion.1 See § 48.23(2), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“A notice of lis pendens is not effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time ․ except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause.”).
Most recently, the trial court held a September 2023 hearing on SCT Trading's second motion to extend the lis pendens. Seemingly, SCT Trading believed its motion was perfunctory. After all, the trial court extended the lis pendens before, and nothing had changed. However, Ms.