Carlos BATISTA, etc., Appellant, v. Ramiro A. RODRIGUEZ, etc., et al., Appellees.
[…] We disagree. Rule 1.120(b) of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure provides that ‘[m]alice, intent, knowledge, mental attitude, and other conditions of mind of a person may be averred generally.’ ”). Thus, Batista sufficiently alleged his claim for civil theft against Ramiro and Mayra.
Reversed and remanded.
FOOTNOTES
1. We affirm the dismissal of the remaining counts in the complaint without discussion.
2. Garcia was a woman in her 90s with dementia.
3. During the pendency of this appeal, a suggestion of Garcia's death was filed. This does not affect our review of this appeal. § 744.441(11), Fla. Stat. (“[A] plenary guardian of the property ․ may ․ [p]rosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the guardian in the performance of his or her duties. ․ This subsection does not preclude a challenge after the ward's death.”); § 772.11(4), Fla. Stat. (“The death of an elderly or disabled person does not cause the court to lose jurisdiction of any claim for relief for theft or exploitation when the victim of the theft or exploitation is an elderly or disabled person.”); § 46.021, Fla. Stat.