Carlos BATISTA, etc., Appellant, v. Ramiro A. RODRIGUEZ, etc., et al., Appellees.
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. We affirm the dismissal of the remaining counts in the complaint without discussion.
2. Garcia was a woman in her 90s with dementia.
3. During the pendency of this appeal, a suggestion of Garcia's death was filed. This does not affect our review of this appeal. § 744.441(11), Fla. Stat. (“[A] plenary guardian of the property ․ may ․ [p]rosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the guardian in the performance of his or her duties. ․ This subsection does not preclude a challenge after the ward's death.”); § 772.11(4), Fla. Stat. (“The death of an elderly or disabled person does not cause the court to lose jurisdiction of any claim for relief for theft or exploitation when the victim of the theft or exploitation is an elderly or disabled person.”); § 46.021, Fla. Stat. (“No cause of action dies with the person. All causes of action survive and may be commenced, prosecuted, and defended in the name of the person prescribed by law.”).
LOGUE, C.J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.