FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, Appellant, v. Heydi VELEZ, et al., Appellees.
[…] We agree.
ANALYSIS
Bearing the title “Public utility liability arising out of emergencies and disasters,” section 366.98, Florida Statutes was enacted effective July 1, 2023. The statute contains two distinct provisions. Because it is dispositive, we confine our analysis to that portion of the statute expanding the jurisdiction of the PSC.
Section 366.98(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Consistent with the commission's jurisdiction over public utility rates and service, issues relating to the sufficiency of a public utility's disaster preparedness and response shall be resolved by the commission.” § 366.98(1), Fla. Stat. As with any statutory analysis, we begin with the plain language of the provision, and, in the absence of ambiguity, we end there, as well. See Sch. Bd. of Miami-Dade Cnty. v. Fla. Dep't of Health, 329 So. 3d 784, 787 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021).