Bradley D. SCHAFFNER, Appellant, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, Appellee.
[…] Stat. Chapter 465—the chapter governing the practice of pharmacy—defines a “[p]harmacy intern” as:
a person who is currently registered in, and attending, a duly accredited college or school of pharmacy, or who is a graduate of such a school or college of pharmacy, and who is duly and properly registered with the department as provided for under its rules.
§ 465.003(21), Fla. Stat.
Further, section 465.013, Florida Statutes, addresses the registration of pharmacy interns and provides, in relevant part:
The department shall register as pharmacy interns persons certified by the board as being enrolled in an intern program at an accredited school or college of pharmacy ․ The board may refuse to certify to the department or may revoke the registration of any intern for good cause, including grounds enumerated in this chapter for revocation of pharmacists’ licenses.
To register with the Department as a pharmacy student intern, “An applicant ․ must submit proof of: (A) Enrollment in an intern program at an accredited college or school of pharmacy.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 64B16-26.400(2)(a). And relevant to the effect of withdrawal or dismissal from an accredited pharmacy program,