Morris Lee REYNOLDS, Petitioner, v. STATE of Florida and Department of Children and Families, Respondents.
[…] Stat.
3. As we noted in Tavares, commitment to DCF is not an alternate means of punishing Petitioner. See Tavares, 871 So. 2d at 977 (“An involuntary commitment of a defendant acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity is not imposed as a punishment.”). Rather, commitment is an available (and important) measure to protect the public. As a result, the safety of the public must be given full consideration. See § 916.15(2), Fla. Stat. (Petitioner “may be involuntarily committed ․ if [he] has a mental illness and, because of the illness, is manifestly dangerous to himself ․ or others.”) (emphasis added).
4. In Hill, the First District applied a likely-to-injure standard, which is no longer applicable in cases where a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity. As noted in Thomas v.