K.P., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, and The Guardian Ad Litem Program, Appellees.
[…] Padgett v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 577 So.2d 565, 571 (Fla.1991); T.M. v. Dep't of Children & Families, 971 So.2d 274 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). Therefore, there is no basis for reversing the termination order.2
Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. The trial court also terminated the parental rights of the father. His appeal to this Court was dismissed for lack of prosecution.
2. There is no merit to the mother's assertion that she should have been offered a case plan prior to termination. Under section 39.806(2), “[r]easonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(e)-(i) have occurred.” This is precisely what the trial court found.
SALTER, J.
Thank you for your feedback!
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.