John R. HUBARD, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] He alleges that the State asked for a bottom-of-the-guidelines sentence at sentencing following probation revocation; hence, the case should be remanded for resentencing at the recalculated “lowest permissible prison sentence.”
At first glance, this argument would seem to have some merit. However, we conclude that consistent with the opinion recently issued by this court in Sanders v. State, 34 Fla. L. Weekly D1675 (Fla. 2d DCA Aug.19, 2009), the trial court properly itemized the prostitution-related counts as additional offenses. See § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2001) (“If probation ․ is revoked, the court shall ․ impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation․”); Adekunle v. State, 916 So.2d 950, 952 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (“The law is well-settled that following revocation of probation the trial court must use the original scoresheet used at the time the defendant was placed on probation.”), receded from on other grounds, Moses v.