STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Andrew MESSINA, Appellee.
[…] The state argues the trial court imposed an illegal sentence. We agree and reverse.
In State v. Tribble, 984 So.2d 639 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008), after the defendant pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine, the trial court imposed court costs and withheld adjudication. The state objected to the sentence as illegal. The state appealed and this court held:
The result in this case is controlled by statute. Section 921.187(1)(a) 3., Florida Statutes (2006), provides that the court may “[p]lace the offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01” if a prison sentence is not imposed. Section 948.01, Florida Statutes (2006), provides that “the court ․ may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place the defendant upon probation.” The Rules of Criminal Procedure confirm the limited options available to the trial court. “[W]here allowed by law, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on probation.” Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.670.