STATE of Florida, Appellant, v. Andrew MESSINA, Appellee.
[…] Over the state's objection, the trial court sentenced Messina to time served and withheld adjudication. The state argues the trial court imposed an illegal sentence. We agree and reverse.
In State v. Tribble, 984 So.2d 639 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008), after the defendant pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine, the trial court imposed court costs and withheld adjudication. The state objected to the sentence as illegal. The state appealed and this court held:
The result in this case is controlled by statute. Section 921.187(1)(a) 3., Florida Statutes (2006), provides that the court may “[p]lace the offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01” if a prison sentence is not imposed.