Richard JANKUS, Petitioner(s) v. Wendy J. PALMER, “John Doe” and “Jane Doe”, Respondent(s).
[…] The respondent has provided a copy of the “Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program Contract and Tenancy Addendum Amendment,” as part of Exhibit A. This document provides that the reason for amending the previously mentioned addendum was annual recertification to be effective December 1, 2018, with the next recertifiaction to be due on December 1, 2019. The petitioner does not dispute that he received a copy of this document. It is also uncontested that the petitioner received the monthly rent payments from the Section 8 program for December 2018 and January 2019.
Pursuant to CPLR 404(a), “[t]he respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two days' notice, or the respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of the answer upon seven days' notice.”
According to CPLR 3211(a)(1), “[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that a defense is founded upon documentary evidence.”
In Ochs v.