Obdulio Irizarry, Jr., Petitioner, v. State of Florida, Respondent.
[…] Preston v. Gee, 133 So. 3d 1218, 1220 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014); see also Greenwood v. State, 51 So. 3d 1278, 1279 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); Rosa v. State, 21 So. 3d 115, 116 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.131 provides that “[u]nless charged with a capital offense or an offense punishable by life imprisonment and the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption is great, every person charged with a crime․shall be entitled to pretrial release on reasonable conditions.”1 However, section 903.0471, Florida Statutes, provides that “a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.” The Florida Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of this statute. Parker v. State, 843 So. 2d 871, 880 (Fla. 2003).
In his petition, Defendant does not challenge the trial court's factual finding that there was probable cause to believe that Defendant committed the new crime of domestic battery. Rather, Defendant argues that the State declining to prosecute the new crime that served as the basis to revoke his bond required the trial court to reinstate his bond.
Defendant is wrong. Section 903.0471 allows a trial court to revoke a defendant's pretrial release “if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.” The statute contains no requirement that the State prosecute the new crime. Because the trial judge found probable cause to believe that Defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release, the trial judge acted within his discretion by revoking Defendant's bond.2
Conclusion