POLK COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, Appellant, v. A.C.N., a minor, Appellee.
[…] As PCSO's argument is limited to the trial court's failure to hold a final hearing, our opinion is focused only on that stage of the proceeding.
As to the final hearing, section 790.401(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2023), states that “[u]pon receipt of a petition, the court must order a hearing to be held no later than 14 days after the date of the order and must issue a notice of hearing to the respondent for the same.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, use of the word “must” denotes a mandatory action. Simply put, section 790.401(3)(a) does not provide a trial court with discretion regarding whether a final hearing should be held on a petition for risk protection order.