Because sectio
[…] We find no merit in the issues raised and affirm, but write to address Appellants’ contention that the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that section 403.412(9)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), is constitutional and preempts Orange County Charter section 704.1.
Because section 403.412(9)(a), Florida Statutes, precludes a “local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law” from “recogniz[ing] or grant[ing] any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision,” the Charter provision's purported recognition of a right held by water bodies within Orange County “to exist, Flow, to be protected against Pollution and to maintain a healthy ecosystem,”3 was correctly held to be in conflict with the statute and preempted thereby. See Fla. Power Corp. v.