ASSET RECOVERY, INC., Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., et al. Appellees.
[…] See, e.g., Eduartez v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 251 So. 3d 227, 230 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018)4 (“On July 26, 2016, the clerk issued a Corrected Certificate of Disbursements correcting the amount of disbursements to the mortgagee, resulting in an adjusted surplus amount of $41,569.05.”), rev'd on other grounds in light of Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Glenville, 252 So. 3d 1120 (Fla. 2018).
Rather, we find that the remaining funds became surplus after the time expired for Wells Fargo to object to the certificate of disbursements. Section 45.031(7)(c) states that “[i]f no objections to the report are served within 10 days after it is filed, the disbursements by the clerk shall stand approved as reported.” Accordingly, we hold that by waiting more than ten days to alert the clerk that it was owed additional funds pursuant to the final judgment, Wells Fargo allowed the certificate of disbursements to become approved and, in effect, indicated that it was paid “all disbursements required by the final