ASSET RECOVERY, INC., Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., et al. Appellees.
[…] After hearing argument of counsel, the trial court granted Wells Fargo's motion. ARI then filed the instant appeal, challenging Wells Fargo's right to the additional disbursement. Our review is de novo. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7, 11 (Fla. 2000) (“[T]he standard of review for a pure question of law is de novo.”).
The parties agree that under Chapter 45 of the Florida Statutes a foreclosing plaintiff is not within the class of people identified to be entitled to surplus. § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“There is established a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim․ The presumption may be rebutted only by: (a) The grantee or assignee of a voluntary transfer or assignment establishing a right to collect the surplus funds ․ or ․ by virtue of an involuntary transfer or assignment of the right to collect the surplus.”); see also Pineda v.