ASSET RECOVERY, INC., Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., et al. Appellees.
[…] Dorn-Kothe, Inc., 171 So. 646, 648 (Fla. 1936) (“It appears to be settled beyond all question that one claiming a surplus or the right to share in a surplus resulting from a sale under foreclosure must either own the equity of redemption at the time of the sale or must be one then holding a lien or vested right in the property.”).
The parties disagree, however, as to when surplus arises. For the following reasons, we find that surplus arises ten days after the clerk issues the certificate of disbursements and no objection is received.
Pursuant to section 45.031(7)(a), Florida Statutes (2022), “[o]n filing a certificate of title, the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment and shall file a report of such disbursements ․” Here, the certificate of disbursements issued by the clerk followed the priority set forth in the final judgment, reported all disbursements made, and identified the funds remaining as surplus funds.