Brooke ROYAL, Appellant, v. Kim ROYAL and Tammy Dickerson, Appellees.
[…] We reverse.
ANALYSIS
In DeWitt, the appellants had filed a petition to revoke the probating of the decedent's will but then voluntarily dismissed their petition just before trial, choosing to take under the will. 408 So. 2d at 217. Two and one-half years later, the appellants filed a tort action in federal court for wrongful interference with an inheritance and sought to have the decedent's residence conveyed to them and for “an accounting for residuary amounts.” Id.
The district court dismissed the action based on section 733.103(2), Florida Statutes (1977). Id. at 218. This statute provided:
In any collateral action or proceeding relating to devised property, the probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and of the fact that the will was unrevoked on the testator's death.
§ 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (1977).